The Gearbox Software Forums Go to Gearboxity.comGo to Gearbox Software's Web site

Go Back   The Gearbox Software Forums > Technical Support > Borderlands Technical Support > BL PC and Mac Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 27th, 2009, 09:44 AM   #1
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

Hi all,

I got the game, and everything works, can play it great. Theres only one problem.

Every time I go to change the resolution, the game goes to the desktop, and a black square about half the size of the screen causes the game to freeze. It doesnt matter if i change the resolution from the options menu at the start of the game, or while I'm in the game, it always does it. I just got the newest drivers from ATI's web site for Windows 7 64 bit which were updated two days ago, and it still does it.

Any suggestions? If not, is there any way to edit the ini files to preset the resolution, since this only seems to happen when CHANGING the resolution, not playing the game. I looked through the willow ini's, but could not figure out which one was for resolution.

Any help would be really great guys. I enjoy the game, but playing at 1024x768 on a 26" monitor is killing me.
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2009, 02:26 PM   #2
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

I have been searching google, but came across no help thus far. Any one else?
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 27th, 2009, 09:28 PM   #3
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

bump. i tried the -dx9 in the command line, and it still does it.
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 28th, 2009, 10:35 AM   #4
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

Also, I am using Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 07:07 AM   #5
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

tried older drivers, still no avail.
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 12:55 PM   #6
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

also, cant seem to find in the INI file where to set resolution.
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old November 1st, 2009, 01:31 PM   #7
kaczman
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Changing resolution causes black square in upper left corner

What the hell, I dont get it. About 3-4 days ago, a member reported that he had the same issues, and all of a sudden it was fixed. I logged on, and mine was fixed, too - I could change the resolution to 1920x1220. Everything was working fine until today. I go to login, and I see all my settings are gone, resolution, default online game name, etc. But my character is still here. Now when I try to change the resolution, or alt tab, im getting the black box in the upper right hand corner. What gives?!
kaczman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.