The Gearbox Software Forums Go to Gearboxity.comGo to Gearbox Software's Web site
Old October 2nd, 2010, 08:06 AM   #1
LittleMikey
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default Console Commands

I just wanted to know if anyone had worked out how to get the in game console working correctly.

So far I've got my console up, and done the fix to stop it outputing everything as "Say" commands. When I use the Change Character command, it works perfectally. However, what I really want to use is noclip. However when I type dbm_toggleghost (the noclip command) it dosen't work.

Does anyone know what's stopping noclip from working?
LittleMikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 4th, 2010, 09:16 PM   #2
LittleMikey
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default Re: Console Commands

Bump. Anyone?
LittleMikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 08:25 AM   This is the last staff post in this thread.   #3
botman
GBX
 
botman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Outside the box
Posts: 7,824
Default Re: Console Commands

I'm pretty sure that there's no way to enable the traditional Unreal Engine console.
__________________


"If I had a world of my own, everything would be nonsense. Nothing would be what it is, because everything would be what it isn't. And contrary-wise; what it is, it wouldn't be. And what it wouldn't be, it would. You see?" - Lewis Carroll, Alice in Wonderland
botman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 08:56 AM   #4
Scottes
Elemental Scientist
 
Scottes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4,534
Default Re: Console Commands

I haven't had any luck with many of the commands I've tried.
__________________
DPS Visualizer - A Damage Calculator with Charts and Graphs (Dead)
My Borderlands 1 Test Threads
Random loot is random, with a lot of modifiers, many of which are unknown to us.
Scottes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 5th, 2010, 03:00 PM   #5
Darkdrium
Dazewing
 
Darkdrium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 732
Default Re: Console Commands

Quote:
Originally Posted by botman View Post
I'm pretty sure that there's no way to enable the traditional Unreal Engine console.
There is actually.

To enable engine console:
  1. Open WillowInput.ini in X:\...\My Documents\My Games\Borderlands\WillowGame\Config
  2. Search (Ctrl+F) for ConsoleKey and change it to: ConsoleKey=Tilde
  3. Search (Ctrl+F) for TypeKey and change it to: TypeKey=None
  4. Download DrZed's UED Patch and install according to the instructions (It is not necessary to follow step 3 unless you wish to access the Unreal Editor for Borderlands.)
And now your game should have the engine console enabled. I do not know any commands however.

That has worked for me on patch 1.3.0. However the patch 1.3.1. had broken it, but now DrZed came back to update his patch to version 1.4.0. so it should work on the most recent patch again.
Darkdrium is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.