The Gearbox Software Forums Go to Gearboxity.comGo to Gearbox Software's Web site

Go Back   The Gearbox Software Forums > Technical Support > Borderlands Technical Support > BL PC and Mac Technical Support

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old October 26th, 2009, 07:31 AM   #1
Michael70736
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

Hi,

during the installation process the message "Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)" appears and nothing happens. By the way I have an Intel processor.
Michael70736 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2009, 07:37 AM   #2
Carne
Smeg Head
 
Carne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: The limp wang on the United States.
Posts: 39
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

If you have an Intel chip, the driver looked and did not install as it is not needed.
__________________
Pele Demands A Sacrifice!

No Rest For The Wicked
Carne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 26th, 2009, 07:39 AM   #3
Michael70736
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

I cant kill the amdcpusetup.exe (Windows 7). Its not possible to install the game.
Michael70736 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 05:52 AM   #4
ares91
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

I have exactly the same problem, I've tried manually installing the drivers (from the amdcpusetup.exe or something located on the disc) but it didn't work.

I've heard there are more people with this problem.

Also running an intel btw (Core2Duo E8400)
ares91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 06:21 AM   #5
Mountain Man
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 123
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

Maybe I'm just ignorant, but for the life of me, I can't figure out why you'd a need a driver for a CPU.
Mountain Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 06:39 AM   #6
ares91
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

Dunno either, but it's just strange because some program or some error is prohibiting the installation from contuining. I think :> Because it should continue even if I don't own an AMD processor right?
ares91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 06:53 AM   #7
2-D
Member
 
2-D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 93
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

amdcpusetup.exe shouldn't install if you have an intel cpu.
__________________
Steam version of Borderlands
nvidia 260gtx 896mb ddr3; latest drivers, even tried older ones.
4gb ram
E8400 3.0ghz intel core2duo
windows 7 64bit; fully update
latest directx
_________
Upgraded from xp 64bit to windows 7 64bit, haven't had that crash since.
2-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 07:18 AM   #8
ares91
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

I know...
That's why my installion isn't working properly, but apparently somethings wrong which makes it stall at that fase!!
ares91 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 07:18 PM   #9
The Green Bastard
New Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

Been searching for people with the same problem.
Install hangs at "Installing AMD processor Drivers" and cancelling the process only stops the install.
A similar problem has been found with Steam users: http://gbxforums.gearboxsoftware.com...ad.php?t=79031
But their solution doesn't seem to fix this either.
So, any ideas anyone?

BTW, I'm running an Intel Q9550.

Last edited by The Green Bastard; October 29th, 2009 at 07:20 PM.
The Green Bastard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old October 29th, 2009, 10:06 PM   #10
Gohda
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 60
Default Re: Installing AMD processor driver (if appricable)

Try this. http://gbxforums.gearboxsoftware.com...ad.php?t=78731

You might not have Windows 7, but use the instructions found here, they DO work to skip the AMD update. I can't guarantee it'll work for you, but it DID work for me (AMD Athlon 4200+ X2, on Windows XP SP3), so it's worth a try if nothing else.
Gohda is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.